spoon

Recent Recipes

White Chocolate & Macadamia Cupcakes

22

Category : ,


Having recently started a new job, I haven't had much time in the kitchen. So I scheduled baking time in my diary for Saturday morning. Having wanting to bake something from the new Donna Hay magazine, but finding I was missing at least 1 ingredient for every recipe I wanted to try, I thought I'd whip out another book from my ever growing library for an alternative; I was in the mood for cupcakes!


These were delicious. I chopped my macadamias rather coarsely, so the cupcakes had lots of crunch to them. I had quite a few taste testers for this recipe, but I didn't tell them the flavour. My aunty picked up that it was macadamia and white chocolate. Where as I had trouble tasting the white chocolate. This could have been because I didn't have many white chocolate chunks the the cupcakes I tried.

I adorned them with these cute buttons I picked up from Donna Hay's range at David Jones. Billy from A Table For Two asked if they were for a baby shower. They weren't on this occassion, but should one of my friends get knocked up, I'll whip up a batch for their baby shower!


White Chocolate & Macadamia Cupcakes

185g unsalted butter, softened
3/4 cup caster sugar
1 teaspoon natural vanilla extract
3 eggs
1 cup self-raising flour
1/4 cup plain flour
125ml milk
100g white chocolate, chopped
80g macadamia nuts, chopped
ready-made icing decorations, such as buttons by Donna Hay

Royal Icing (frosting)
2 cups icing sugar, sifted
2 egg whites

1. Preheat the oven to 180°C / 160°C fan-forced. Line 12 standard muffin holes with paper cases.

2. Beat the butter, sugar and vanilla together with electric beaters until light and creamy. Add the eggs, one at a time, beating well after each addition. Sift the flours together and fold in alternately with the milk, chocolate and macadamia.

3. Divide the mixture evenly among the cases. Bake for 15 minutes, or until a skewer comes out clean when inserted into the centre of a cake. Transfer onto a wire rack to cool.

4. To make the royal icing, beat the icing sugar and eggs whites together for 5 minutes until white and glossy. Decorate each cake with the icing and little icing decorations.

Makes 12.


Voila! Bon App├ętit!

22 comments:

Gorgeous stuff Shellie! And I absolutely love the styling, it's perfect for these cupcakes :D

holy CRAP i love these!!
those buttons are so sweet and white chocolate is my favourite.
will have to give them a go :)

wow - those buttons are so cute! they look really delicious too - I love anything with white chocolate!

Wow Shellie these look fantastic! Loving the buttons.
I have my sister in law's baby shower next month....I think these are now on the menu.
Great job!

wowww super cute! :))) the buttons r definitely great find ;)

omg your colour coordination is outstanding! So pretty!

Call me an idiot but why do cute edible buttons signify a baby shower? (which reminds me.. I had a dream last night I was a doctor doing a caesarean and I kept stuffing it up! Gah, too many of my friends are having babies!)

but dont you agree is perfect for baby showers?! LOL
hmmm.... maybe a crane holding a baby in a napsack next time? ;)

What a great flavour combination! I know my boyfriend will go mad for these. I'm adding them to my list of things to bake :-D

These are so cute!! (But I hope you won't be making them for me for many years yet haha!)

Sweet little buttons!

They are so beautiful. Those buttons are adorable. I bet they were super delicious.

They look amazing and I LOVE the buttons!!

Hi Lorraine - Thanks darl =) I thought so too!

Hi A Girl Called E - LOL! I love your reaction!! Thanks for the link up too :)

Hi Sarah - They are really cute aren't they? I'm slowly learning to love white chocolate :P

Hi Dee - Thanks hun =) Oh brilliant! I'm sure they will be a hit at the baby shower!

Hi Mrs S Loveridge - Thanks! I'm so glad I used them, everyone seems to love them!

Hi Conor - awww shucks! I'm not sure. But buttons, pastel baby colours = cuteness :P... that dream sounds like a nightmare!!

Hi A Table For Two - I do think it's perfect for baby showers! The thought hadn't even occurred to me, until you mentioned it. That crane idea is way too cute!

Hi Esz - Ah! Brilliant! I hope they turn out well, just like that chocolate and coconut cake =)

Hi Alana - I know =) ... and yes, me too! Marriage first love:P

Hi Fiona - They were sweet, and sweet to eat too ;)

Hi A Cupcake or Two - Thank you! They were pretty damn delicious =)

Hi Clubnilirony - Thanks! The buttons are the stars of the post it seems!

oh man how cute are they!!! I just adore the liners too! You know, I prefer the coarser nuttiness! More flavor and more to chew on!

Hi Maria - Oh I know!! Donna Hay liners too ;)

ahh. love that combo of white choc & macadamia!
awesome in cookies too.
love those cupcakes to bits.
as cute as a button :P

Hi Muffinsareuglycupcakes - First of all, awesome name! Thanks =) They are mega cute :P

I was eying the Donna Hay's buttons for a long time. They look so good on your cupcake!!!

nice looking little cupcakes!!!

Hi Ellie - Thanks darl! I'm glad I used them, everyone is loving them!

Hi 3 Hungry Tummies - Many thanks =D

these are WAY TOO CUTE!

i'm loving your blog, but there are so many posts my net is like just dying from all the picture loading haha, will come back later :)

Hi Betty - awww! sorry about that! Hope to see you back here soon!
x

All images and text is property of Iron Chef Shellie. These reviews are based on my opinions and experiences.
Permission must be granted before using any images or text from this website.

Feel free to contact me:
ironchefshellie [at] gmail [dot] com